CV

Daniela Baráčková
1981, Černá Hora, CZ
  • 2005–2009

    Academy of Arts Architecture and Design in Prague, Studio of Intermedial confronting

  • 2007

    Academy of Fine Arts in Prague, The school of Painting II.

  • 2007

    Willem de Kooning Academy, Hogeschool Rotterdam (Netherlands), Fine Art

  • 2000–2005

    Masarykova’s univerzity in Brno, College of Education, Artistic Education – Visual Arts

  • 1996–2000

    High School of Applied Arts in Brno

Exhibitions

Solo Exhibitions – Selection:

  • 2016

    • A Full Room and 62 Kilos Extra (collaboration with T. Severová, T. Jindrová), Karlin Studios, Prague

    • Dangerous Little Railing, Strom Art Gallery, Brno

  • 2015

    • The evil spirit began to smoke through the wall, Entrance Gallery, Prague

  • 2014

    • The Fear of Chain Saw, Luxfer Gallery, Česká Skalice

    • Pičus, 207 Gallery, Prague

  • 2013

    • Death, Czech smallness and Contemporary museums, Jindrich Chalupecky Award Final, National Gallery, Prague

  • 2012

    • Black Hill (collaboraion with P. Herotová), Blansko Gallery, Blansko

    • Last space for a man - curator’s project (collaboraion with P. Gajdošíková, P. Herotová), Karlin Studios, Prague

    • Sóstrast (collaboraion with M. Kubačáková, Š. Telecká), GAVU, Prague

  • 2010

    • Na ulici 74, Jelení Gallery, Prague

    • The Church! (collaboration with V. Vlková), Pavilon Gallery, Prague

    • Leave the finger to the devil, but not the ring! (collaboration with V. Vlková), Pavilon Gallery, Prague

    • Pome Žilina (collaboration with P. Herotová), Stanica Gallery, Žilina

  • 2009

    • I’m afraid of castle guard, Sýpka Gallery, Valašské Meziříčí

    • Černá Hora, Young Artist’s Gallery, Brno

  • 2008

    • 400 g flour,… (collaboration with P. Herotová), Šternberk Gallery, Šternberk

    • To create a swing from a tire with a rock devil, Karlin Studios, Prague

  • 2007

    • I wanted to paint 40 Jews praying before the flight departure, NoD Gallery, Prague

  • 2006

    • Urgent (collaboration with P. Herotová), Altán Klamovka, Prague

Group Exhibitions – Selection:

  • 2017

    • Event Horizon (final), DOX, Prague

    • Meeting the Universe, Pablo José Ramirez for Jindrich Chalupecky Award, Tranzitdisplay Gallery, Prague

  • 2016

    • Grid, Jindrich Chalupecky Award for International Documentary Film Festival, Jihlava

    • Die and that’s it! Wait a moment…, Wine shop Mikulov, Mikulov

    • Otehr Visions CZ (2007 - 2015), AMU Gallery, Prague

    • Vertical Retrage, Ponrepo Cinema, Prague

    • Village is World, Museum of Art and Design Benešov, Benešov

  • 2015

    • Village is World, Oblastní galerie Vysočiny v Jihlavě, Jihava

    • Siriri Auction, Galerie u Betlémské kaple, Prague

    • Videocamp, Altán Klamovka Gallery, Prague

    • The exhibition where it would be a shame not to attend, Kvalitář Gallery, Prague

    • OFF Biennale, Budapest

  • 2014

    • Recursion 1.618, The Regional Art Gallery in Liberec, Liberec

    • Art for Amnesty, Era World, Prague

    • Who Is The Director?, 4 Days in Motion, Prague

    • The Circular Ruins, French Institut, Prague

    • Walking, Running, Dancing, Grasping, Fetching or Carrying…, Nod Gallery, Prague

    • Nemusí to být žert, Rampa Gallery, Ústí nad Labem

    • Recursion 1.618, Brewery Bohemia Regent Gallery, Třeboň

    • The Beginning of the Century, The Ostrava House of Arts, Ostrava

  • 2013

    • Pictorial supplement, Nod Gallery, Prague

    • Feeling are Facts, Czech Centre, Bratislava

    • Socks from Grandma, 4 Days in Motion, Prague

    • Event Horizon (final), DOX, Prague

  • 2012

    • The Beginning of the Century in Public Space, The Square of the Republic, Plzeň

    • The Beginning of the Century, The Gallery of West Bohemia, Plzeň

    • Artists in the Pictures, PAF, Olomouc

    • Maloval hlavolam, NoD Gallery, Prague

    • Motion on Place, Kokpit Café, Prague

  • 2011

    • B movie, 4 Days in Motion, Prague

    • Prague Biennale,… To perceive in the darkness of to present…, Prague

    • Praque Quadriennale, Intimacy and Spectacle, Prague

    • Miluji tě, ale už mi neříkej, že mám velkou hlavu, AVU Gallery, Prague

    • How to Begin from the Beginning (Fail Again, Fail Better), Futura Gallery, Prague

    • You’ll know better when you are older, Black line Gallery, Brno

  • 2010

    • Počátkem může být nula, 4+4 Days in Motion, Prague

    • Z(I)LIN(A) Space, Považská Gallery of Art in Žilina

    • Z(I)LIN(A) Space, Gallery of Art in Zlín

    • Videocamp, GASK, Kutná Hora

    • I Like America and America Likes Me, Napa Gallery, Prague

    • Action Z, Emil Filla Gallery, Ústí nad Labem

    • Thin Red Line, Ars Gallery, Brno

    • Gaspar of the Night, Futura Gallery, Prague

    • White paper, Entrance Gallery, Prague

  • 2009

    • Traces and Records, 8 th Funke’s Kolín photography festival, Kolín

    • Volf and Lamb, Konzum Gallery, Brandýs nad Orlicí

    • Place and Formula, Gask Artfest, Kutná Hora

    • Volf and Lamb, Gallery of Critics, Prague

    • V. Young Artist’s salon, House of Arts, Zlín

    • Multiplace festival, Brno

    • Double Blind, Aula Gallery, Brno

    • Prize of Art Critics 2009 for Expanded Painting, Gallery of Critics, Prague

  • 2008

    • Other Vision, Animated Film Festival, Olomouc

    • Videocamp, Prague

    • Rec Mode 01, Open Gallery, Bratislava

    • Rec Mode 01, Gallery Valentina Moncada, Rome

    • Standbye, Aula Gallery, Brno

    • IN/visible festival, U Mloka Gallery, Olomouc

    • Multiplace festival, Brno

    • Ctihodná periferie, Slavie Gallery, Náchod

    • Prize of Art Critics 2008 for Expanded Painting, Gallery of Critics, Prague

  • 2007

    • Punctum, Futura Gallery, Prague

    • Friendly Film 2, Audiovisual, Světozor Cinema, Prague

    • Invisible things, Trafo Gallery, Budapest

    • Simple Living, The Contemporary Art Gallery of the Brukenthal Museum, Sibiu

    • Glocal outsiders, Prague Bienalle 3, Prague

    • Friendly Film, 42. International Film Festival, Karlovy Vary

    • Videocamp, Třebešice Castle, Třebešice

    • Place for Project, VŠUP Gallery, Prague

    • HDP 2, M’ars Gallery, Moscow

    • Videomix. Caleidoscop, La Casa Encendida, Madrid

  • 2006

    • Věcné stavy, Karlin Studios, Prague

    • M’ars field Moscow, M’ars Gallery, Moscow

    • Girls, Café Prague – Umělec London, London

    • Indication, Jungmanova – festival 4+4+4, Prague

    • Videocamp, Altán Klamovka, Prague

    • Purpose, AVU Gallery, Prague

    • Sommerspiele, Nábřeží Gallery, Prague

    • 1st Petersburg Biennale, Aart Club Platforma, Petersburg

  • 2005

    • There are no animals beoynd this point, Malostranská beseda, Prague

    • Videocamp, Altán Klamovka, Prague

    • Sell me buy me, AVU Gallery, Prague